SCHEDULE

 

DAILY FEATURES

We feature World News direct from the Voice of America at 8am, 12 noon and 5pm with additional newscasts throughout the day. These three daily programs also include local traffic, weather and detailed local events calendars for the day and week to come and other special features produced by RadioStPete and our partners.

Once a month, we broadcast the live luncheon speaker at the Suncoast Tiger Bay Club in St. Petersburg and frequently preempt our regular programming to present live and local events coverage from the scene of the events.

“Race of The Day” Live Coverage from Tampa Bay Downs is live in season Wednesdays, Friday, Saturday and Sunday afternoons.with HorseRacingFLA handicapper Bob Bauer and track announcer Richard Grunder.   

Daily Schedule (Eastern Time USA)

12am  "Music through the Night" from "The Classical Station" Radio Network  (hosted Classical Music) from Raleigh, NC. 

5am  "Classical Sunrise" from The Florida Orchestra.     3 hours of great music hosted by Joe Goetz.

8am, 12 Noon and 5pm.  World News from Voice of America, Traffic, local weather,  local events and music calendars. "Writer's Almanac" with Garrison Keillor.  P.W. Fenton "This Day in Blues History" St. Pete's Maura Sweeney "Maura4You Podcast.

1pm "The Caregivers"  w/ Lon Kieffer 

7:00 pm  “Spike on The Mic” live comedy conversation from Hooters in Tampa, FL.

8:00pm  "In Pursuit of Purpose" w/ Marques A. Clark 

9pm "Melting Minds" 

10:15 pm "The Homemade Broadcast" with Will Kuncz

 

 

12am  "Music through the Night" from "The Classical Station" Radio Network  (hosted Classical Music) from Raleigh, NC. 

5am  "Classical Sunrise" from The Florida Orchestra.     3 hours of great music hosted by Joe Goetz.

8am, 12 Noon and 5pm.  World News from Voice of America, Traffic, local weather,  local events and music calendars, P.W. Fenton "This Day in Blues History."  "Writer's Almanac" with Garrison Keillor.

1pm "Peter's Proffer" Podcast with Clearwater Attorney Peter Tragos https://tragoslas.com      

 

 

12am  "Music through the Night" from "The Classical Station" Radio Network  (hosted Classical Music) from Raleigh, NC. 

5am  "Classical Sunrise" from The Florida Orchestra.     3 hours of great music hosted by Joe Goetz.   Classical Works

8am, 12 Noon and 5pm.  World News from Voice of America, Traffic, local weather,  local events and music calendars, "Writer's Almanac with Garrison Keillor, P.W. Fenton "This Day in Blues History"   St. Pete Catalyst features.

1pm "Yelp Tampa Bay Podcast"

7pm "BullRush"  USF Sports live from the studios of Bulls Radio in Tampa 

8:00 pm Live Tampa Bay Rowdies Soccer Podcast with “The Unused Substitutes.”

12am  "Music through the Night" from "The Classical Station" Radio Network  (hosted Classical Music) from Raleigh, NC. 

5am  "Classical Sunrise" from The Florida Orchestra.     3 hours of great music hosted by Joe Goetz.   Classical Works

8am, 12 Noon and 5pm.  World News from Voice of America, Traffic, local weather,  local events and music calendars, P.W. Fenton "This Day in Blues History"  St. Pete Catalyst features 

1pm "He Said, She Said" a podcast about Florida Politics

 

12am  "Music through the Night" from "The Classical Station" Radio Network  (hosted Classical Music) from Raleigh, NC. 

5am  "Classical Sunrise" from The Florida Orchestra.     3 hours of great music hosted by Joe Goetz.   Classical Works

8am, 12 Noon and 5pm.  World News from Voice of America, Traffic, local weather,  local events and music calendars, Garrison Keillor with "Writer's Almanac," P.W. Fenton "This Day in Blues History" St. Pete Catalyst features.  "Market Mafia" updates you this weekend's local markets

1pm "St. Petersburg Foodies Podcast"  

6:00 pm - 8:00 pm“Mark O Radio Happy Hour Show” Kick back with a cool one and the Mark O Radio family live from Seminole!

8:00  "Woodsongs Old Time Radio Hour"  from Lexington, Kentucky

9pm "Acoustic Cafe 

11:00 "Song Divers" Podcast  (Every other week) 

 

12am  "Music through the Night" from "The Classical Station" Radio Network  (hosted Classical Music) from Raleigh, NC. 

5am  "Classical Sunrise" from The Florida Orchestra.     3 hours of great music hosted by Joe Goetz.   Classical Works

8am, 12 pm and 5pm.  World News from Voice of America, Traffic, local weather,  local events and music calendars, "Writer's Almanac" with Garrison Keillor,  P.W. Fenton "This Day in Blues History."

9 am “Country Fastball” with Robert Buan featuring  Major League Baseball’s greatest starts and great Country hits.

5:10 pm Cinema Clash” with Charlie Juhl of CharlieJuhl.com and Hannah Buchdahl of Chickflix.net.  Two movie critics square off on the weekend’s box office releases.

6pm  "Saturday Night Beach Party"   

8:00pm  "Story Untold"  Classic Doo Wop and collector's Vinyl with P.J. Noce

11:00pm  "Vinyl Impressions"  Hits and Memories from the UK.

 

12am  "Music through the Night" from "The Classical Station" Radio Network  (hosted Classical Music) from Raleigh, NC. 

5am  "Classical Sunrise" from The Florida Orchestra.     3 hours of great music hosted by Joe Goetz.   Classical Works

8:00am   "Harmonia"   Early Music

7:00 am   "With Heart and Voice"  Sacred Choral Music  WXXI Public Radio

9:05am   "Sing For Joy" from St. Olaf College in Northfield, MN.  Pastor Bruce Benson and great choirs.

9:40am “Music and The Spoken Word.”  Radio’s longest running program. The world famous Tabernacle Choir from Temple Square in Salt Lake City.

10:00am VOA World News and Weather 

10:10am  "Writer's Almanac" with Garrison Keillor. 

10:15am   VOA Covers The World on Sunday Mornings! Intelligent conversation and public affairs programming from the Voice of America including “Issues in The News,” “Encounter,” and Press Conference USA and VOA Asia. 

12:15 pm “Cinema Clash” with Charlie and Hannah.  Hosts comment on weekend movie releases.   

1pm "Song Divers"  (Every other week) 

3pm "Acoustic Cafe" 

5pm  "Woodsongs Old Time Radio Hour" from Lexington, Kentucky

6:10 pm “The Homemade Broadcast” with Will Kuncz.   102.5 The Bone late night host interviews local comedians, artists and others with interesting stories to tell. Join the conversation and leave a text or voice message at (813) 693-2124. The Homemade Broadcast is brought to you by Taphouse 61Truvy Salon & Spa and Homemade Podcasts.

7:00pm  "Sunday Night Jazz" with Frank Rivera     Live from Frank's Music Room in Dunedin

10:00pm  "The Indie Circuit"  RadioStPete's original feature. Indie tracks and late night conversations.

Our interviews and long-form programming is available after live broadcast on our Podcast Archive here. Or, you can access all of our talk content by clicking "On Demand" on our RadioStPete Tampa Bay App. To stay in the know for all of our content, please follow us on Facebook and Twitter and check back here for our continuously updated program schedule.

If you're interested in more local podcasts, please visit Tampabaypodcasts.com for access to our 3,000 local podcasts posted since 2013. More than 51,000 have already been downloaded by our listeners.